New York State Sovereignty Resolutions - NYS Resolutions
[…] Whereas the Constitution of the State of New York, Article IV, § 3 guarantees — “The Governor shall be Commander-in-Chief of the military and naval forces of the State[2];” and
Whereas the Constitution of the State of New York, Article XII, § 1 guarantees — “The defense and protection of the State and of the United States is an obligation of all persons within the State.