New York State Sovereignty Resolutions - NYS Resolutions
[…] Whereas the Constitution of the State of New York, Article I, § 8 guarantees that — “Every Citizen may freely speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right; and no law shall be passed to restrain or abridge the Liberty of speech or of the press[2];” and
Whereas the Constitution of the State of New York, Article I, § 9 guarantees that — “No law shall be passed abridging the rights of the People peaceably to assemble and to petition the government, or any department thereof[2];” and