New York State Sovereignty Resolutions - NYS Resolutions
[…] Whereas the Constitution of the State of New York, Article I, § 8 guarantees that — “Every Citizen may freely speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right; and no law shall be passed to restrain or abridge the Liberty of speech or of the press[2];” and
Whereas the Constitution of the State of New York, Article I, § 9 guarantees that — “No law shall be passed abridging the rights of the People peaceably to assemble and to petition the government, or any department thereof[2];” and
Whereas the Constitution of the State of New York, Article I, § 12 guarantees — “The Right of the People to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized;” and — “The right of the People to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus