New York State Sovereignty Resolutions - NYS Resolutions
[…] No authority can, on any pretence whatsoever, be exercised over the Citizens of this State, but such as is or shall be derived from and granted by the People of this State[1];” and
Whereas the Constitution of the State of New York, Article I, § 1 guarantees that — “No member of this State shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the Rights or Privileges secured to any Citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his or her peers[2];” and
Whereas the Constitution of the State of New York, Article I, § 3 guarantees to its Citizens, — “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this State to all humankind; and no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his or her opinions on matters of religious belief; but the Liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this State[2];” and