New York State Sovereignty Resolutions - NYS Resolutions
[…] People of the State of New York
In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Nine
A Resolution affirming State Sovereignty based on Jeffersonian Principles.
Whereas the New York Bill of Rights, Article 2, § 2 of the Civil Rights Law guarantees to the Citizens of New York State, — “Supreme Sovereignty in the People. No authority can, on any pretence whatsoever, be exercised over the Citizens of this State, but such as is or shall be derived from and granted by the People of this State[1];” and
Whereas the Constitution of the State of New York, Article I, § 1 guarantees that — “No member of this State shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the Rights or Privileges secured to any Citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his or her peers[2];” and